100 Years | 100 Women—Symposium: Culture in a Changing America

Don’t miss a day of talks and performances by noted artists, thinkers and cultural leaders as they explore the complex legacy of the 19th Amendment 100 years after its ratification. Participants include photographer and scholar Deborah Willis, actor-activists Kathleen Turner and Tantoo Cardinal, spoken word performer Caridad De La Luz “La Bruja”, vocalist Martha Redbone, visual artist Renee Cox, performance artist Karen Finley, and community organizer De’Ara Balenger and many others.

This Symposium launches 100 Years | 100 Women, an initiative of Park Avenue Armory, with lead partner National Black Theatre, and nine major cultural institutions including, The Apollo Theater, The Juilliard School, La MaMa Experimental Theatre Company, The Laundromat Project, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Museum of the Moving Image, National Sawdust, New York University (Department of Photography and Imaging, Tisch School of the Arts; Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity and Strategic Innovation; and Institute of African American Affairs & Center for Black Visual Culture), and Urban Bush Women, who will collectively commission one hundred artists who self-identify as women to respond to this significant anniversary.

Purchase tickets now ($15, plus fees) to attend individual sessions or purchase a Day Pass ($45, plus fees) to attend the entire day’s incredible lineup of events.

Session One: 12:00pm–4:00pm

12:00–1:00pm
Conversation: The Decolonization of Feminism

Veterans Room
Traditional Opening Song performed by Henu Josephine Tarrant (Hochunk/Hopi/Kuna/Rappahanock)
• De’Ara Balenger (former Director of Engagement, Hillary for America)
• Jennifer Baumgardner (Writer, activist, filmmaker)
• Regan de Loggans (Mississippi Choctaw/Ki’che Maya)
• Kaiama Glover (Professor, Barnard College)(moderator)
• Gayatri Spivak (Professor, Columbia University)

Conversation: Re-coding & Recording Womanhood
Board of Officers Room
• Murielle Borst-Tarrant (Safe Harbors Indigenous Collective)(moderator)
• Sofiya Cheyenne (Actress, Loudermilk)
• Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi (Performance artist)
• Kate Lemay (Curator, National Portrait Gallery)
• Makeba Rainey (Visual artist)

1:15–2:45pm
Conversation: Legacy Bearing, Honoring our History, Charting our Future
Hosted by Urban Bush Women

Veterans Room
• Tiffany Rea-Fisher (Executive Director, Elisa Monte Dance)
• Chanon Judson (Artistic Director, Urban Bush Women)
• Theara Ward (Teaching and Performing Artist)

Performance: Spoken Word
Hosted by Caridad De La Luz “La Bruja”

Board of Officers Room
• Caridad De La Luz “La Bruja”
• Jewel Rodgers
• Elisabet Velasquez

3:00–4:00pm
Conversation: Public Art & Citizenship

Veterans Room
Opening Poem performed by Caridad De La Luz “La Bruja”
• Tomie Arai (Visual Artist & activist)
• Jessica Bell Brown (Associate Curator, Baltimore Museum of Art)
• Zoe Buckman (Visual artist)
• Catherine D’Ignazio (Assistant Professor of Urban Science and Planning, Department of Urban Studies and Planning, MIT)(moderator)
• Kemi Ilesanmi (Executive Director, The Laundromat Project)

Conversation: Protest & Justice
Board of Officers Room
Opening Song performed by Carol Lynn Maillard
• Vinnie Bagwell (Sculptor)
• Tatyana Fazlalizadeh (Visual artist)
• Carol Lynn Maillard (Founding member, Sweet Honey in the Rock)
• Beverly Guy-Sheftall (Founding director, Women’s Research and Resource Center, Professor, Spelman College) (moderator)
• Eryn Wise (Communications & Digital Director, Seeding Sovereignty)

Session Two: 4:00pm–8:00pm

4:00pm
100 Years | 100 Women: Announcement of 100 Commissions

4:30–6:00pm
Salons, Open Studios & Workshops

Second Floor

Workshop
Karen Finley: It’s My Body
Second Floor Hall

Salons
Museum of Moving Image: Cinefemme Cypher
Co. C
• Shola Lynch (Filmmaker, Curator, Schomburg Center)
• Racquel Gates (Author, Double Negative, College of Staten Island)
• Ursula Liang (Filmmaker)
• Brandy Monk-Payton (Fordham University)
• Sheril D. Antonio (NYU)
• Gabri Christa (Filmmaker, Barnard College)
• Cheryl Hill (Producer, Harlem Film Company)
• Maria Perez-Brown (Producer)
• Darnell Martin (Filmmaker)
• Kat Lazo (Producer)
• Introduced by Warrington Hudlin
Note: This Salon will be filmed in VR.

Safe Harbors Indigenous Collective
Co. D

La MaMa Experimental Theatre Company: Theatre in an Age of Xenophobia: The Legacy of Ellen Stewart
Co. E
• George Drance
• Sara Galassini
• Kim Ima
• Onni Johnson
• Mattie McMaster
• Valois Mickens
• Bill Ruyle

Laundromat Project: Sister Outsider: A Remembering and Declaration of These Her Self Evident Truths
Co. F
• Abby Dobson

National Sawdust: Forward Music Project
Co. M
• Paola Prestini
• Amanda Gookin
• Angélica Negrón
• Shelley Washington

Open Studios
Armory Artist-in-Residence: Mimi Lien
Co. A
• Mimi Lien
• Angela Sclafani
• Shaina Taub
• Lauren Yee
• Moderated by Rachel Sussman

Armory Arts Education: Shar Galarza: Tono Generacional (Generational Hues)
Co. G

Armory Artist-in-Residence: Sara Serpa: Screening of Recognition
Co. I

4:30pm–6:00pm
New York University: Women Creating Nouns, Not Adjectives
Veterans Room
• Zalika Azim (Visual artist)
• Renee Cox (Visual artist)
• Rose DeSiano (Visual artist)
• Adama Delphine Fawundu (Visual artist)
• Lorie Novak (Visual artist)
• Yelaine Rodriguez (Curator & Visual artist)
• Moderated by Deborah Willis & Ellyn M Toscano

5:00–6:30pm
National Black Theatre: Amplifying the Movement with Jillian Walker

Board of Officers Room
• Jillian Walker
• Mei Ann Teo

6:45–7:45pm
Conversation: Fighting Racism, Sexism, and Homo/Transphobia: From Participation to Inclusion to Equality

Veterans Room
Opening Song performed by Akornefa Akyea
• Deborah Archer (Associate Professor of Clinical Law; Co-Faculty Director, Center on Race, Inequality, and the Law at NYU School of Law)
• Susan Herman (President, ACLU)(moderator)
• Andrea Jenkins (Vice President, Minneapolis City Council)
• Premilla Nadasen (Professor of History, Barnard College)
• Michele Pred (Conceptual artist)

Session Three: 8:00pm–10:00pm

8:00–9:00pm
Performance & Conversation: Womanifesto

Veterans Room
• Tantoo Cardinal (Stumptown; Dances with Wolves; Legends of the Fall)
• Liza Colón-Zayas (David Makes Man)
• Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi (King Ester)
• Michelle Hurst (Broad City, Orange is the New Black)
• Laila Robins (The Blacklist; Planes, Trains, & Automobiles)
• Kathleen Turner (War of the Roses; Prizzi’s Honor; Romancing the Stone)
• Directed by Elisabeth Gray (Wish I were a Sylvia Plath)
• Conversation moderated by Mark Peikert (Editor-in-Chief, Playbill)

9:00–10:00pm
Performance: Daughters of Freedom

Board of Officers Room
• Martha Redbone (Vocals, percussion)
• Soni Moreno (Backing Vocals, Percussion)
• Aaron Whitby (Keys/MD)
• Charlie Burnham (Violin)
• Luca Benedetti (Guitar)
• Fred Cash (Bass)
• Gene Lake (Drums)

Image: Chillin’ with Lady Liberty, Renee Cox, 1998. Courtesy Renee Cox.

Return to the 2020 Interrogations of Form Listing

Return to Arts at the Armory Listing  


Saturday, February 15, 2020

12:00pm, 4:00pm & 8:00pm
Tickets: $15 per session (plus fees)
Day Pass: $45 (plus fees)

First & Second Floor Historic Rooms

Other ways to buy:
Tickets can be purchased by phone by calling the Box Office at (212) 933-5812 Monday–Friday, 10:00 AM–6:00 PM. Sign up for our email list to get notifications and reminders about purchasing tickets for this and other upcoming events.

2020 Season Sponsors: